free web tracker
Tony Curtis

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1925-06-03

Place of Birth
Bronx, New York, USA

Also Known As
Bernard Herschel Schwartz
Anthony Curtis

Tony Curtis

Tony Curtis (June 3, 1925 – September 29, 2010) was an American film actor whose career spanned six decades, but had his greatest popularity during the 1950s and early 1960s. He acted in over 100 films in roles covering a wide range of genres, from light comedy to serious drama. In his later years, Curtis made numerous television appearances.

Although his early film roles were partly the result of his good looks, by the later half of the 1950's he became a notable and strong screen presence. He began proving himself to be a “fine dramatic actor,” having the range to act in numerous dramatic and comedy roles. In his earliest parts he acted in a string of "mediocre" films, including swashbucklers, westerns, light comedies, sports films, and a musical. However, by the time he starred in Houdini (1953) with his wife Janet Leigh, "his first clear success," notes critic David Thomson, his acting had progressed immensely.

He won his first serious recognition as a skilled dramatic actor in Sweet Smell of Success (1957) with co-star Burt Lancaster. The following year he was nominated for an Oscar for Best Actor in another drama, The Defiant Ones (1958). Curtis then gave what many believe was his best acting, in a completely different role, the comedy Some Like It Hot (1959). Thomson calls it an "outrageous film," and it was voted the number 1 funniest film in history from a survey done by the American Film Institute. It costarred Jack Lemmon and Marilyn Monroe, and was directed by Billy Wilder. That was followed by Blake Edwards’ comedy Operation Petticoat (1959) with Cary Grant. They were both “frantic comedies,” and displayed "his impeccable comic timing." He often collaborated with Edwards on later films.

His most significant serious part came in 1968 when he starred in the true-life drama The Boston Strangler, which some consider his "last major film role." The part reinforced his reputation as a serious actor with his "chilling portrayal" of serial killer Albert DeSalvo. He gained 30 pounds and had his face "rebuilt" with a false nose to look like the real DeSalvo.

Curtis was the father of actresses Jamie Lee Curtis and Kelly Curtis by his first wife, actress Janet Leigh.

1959
Some Like It Hot
8.2
1960
Spartacus
7.5
1957
Sweet Smell of Success
7.7
1967
Don't Make Waves
5.9
1979
Casanova & Co.
4.5
1975
The Count of Monte-Cristo
6.6
1999
Play It to the Bone
5.7
1992
Center of the Web
4.0
2001
Bounty Hunters 2: Hardball
4.3
1993
The Mummy Lives
3.0
1949
Criss Cross
7.1
1980
The Mirror Crack'd
6.0
1958
The Defiant Ones
7.0
1986
Murder in Three Acts
5.6
1964
Paris When It Sizzles
6.5
1965
The Great Race
7.5
1963
The List of Adrian Messenger
7.1
1994
Naked in New York
4.9
1954
The Black Shield Of Falworth
6.2
1968
The Boston Strangler
6.8
1959
Operation Petticoat
7.2
1964
Sex and the Single Girl
6.6
1963
Captain Newman, M.D.
8.0
1953
Forbidden
6.3
1978
The Manitou
5.7
1956
Trapeze
6.5
1995
The Immortals
6.7
1949
The Lady Gambles
5.3
1985
Insignificance
6.5
1955
Six Bridges to Cross
6.9
1975
Lepke
6.1
1950
Winchester '73
7.4
1958
The Vikings
7.0
1962
Taras Bulba
6.8
1953
Houdini
6.6
2002
Reflections of Evil
5.0
1976
The Last Tycoon
6.5
1949
City Across the River
5.3
1974
Mission: Monte Carlo
7.2
1954
Beachhead
5.1
1961
The Great Impostor
7.6
1965
Boeing, Boeing
6.6
1989
Lobster Man from Mars
5.7
1969
Monte Carlo or Bust!
6.8
1950
I Was a Shoplifter
5.0
1980
Little Miss Marker
6.1
1978
The Bad News Bears Go to Japan
5.3
1989
Walter and Carlo in America
3.0
1986
Club Life
0.0
1949
Johnny Stool Pigeon
6.3
1994
Beauty and the Bandit
3.5
1964
Goodbye Charlie
5.9
1960
Pepe
3.8
1957
The Midnight Story
6.9
1952
Son of Ali Baba
6.1
1951
The Prince Who Was a Thief
7.0
1966
Not With My Wife, You Don't!
7.3
1992
Christmas in Connecticut
4.4
1983
BrainWaves
4.0
2009
Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist and Rebel
6.5
1958
Kings Go Forth
5.4
1952
Flesh and Fury
6.0
1950
Kansas Raiders
5.8
1960
Who Was That Lady?
6.7
1960
The Rat Race
6.7
1997
The Continued Adventures of Reptile Man
0.0
1955
The Purple Mask
6.0
1954
Johnny Dark
6.5
1950
Sierra
5.5
1978
Sextette
2.5
1957
Mister Cory
0.0
1970
You Can't Win 'Em All
6.2
1952
No Room for the Groom
5.4
1989
Midnight
2.0
1985
Where Is Parsifal?
5.0
1981
The Million Dollar Face
0.0
1961
The Outsider
6.5
1983
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage
6.5
1978
The Users
0.0
1973
The Third Girl from the Left
0.0
1958
The Perfect Furlough
6.0
2006
Jerry Lewis - König der Komödianten
0.0
2001
Tony Curtis on 'Some Like It Hot'
0.0
2006
The Legacy of 'Some Like It Hot'
0.0
2006
The Making of 'Some Like It Hot'
0.0
1991
Prime Target
4.3
1986
Balboa
0.0
1953
The All American
0.0
2012
Tony Curtis: Driven to Stardom
6.0
1982
Portrait Of A Showgirl
0.0
1988
Welcome to Germany
0.0
1966
Arrivederci, Baby!
5.8
1998
Star Games
2.8
1989
Tarzan in Manhattan
3.5
1955
The Square Jungle
0.0
1970
Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came?
5.7
1982
Black Commando
0.0
1962
40 Pounds of Trouble
6.5
1969
On My Way to the Crusades, I Met a Girl Who...
7.0
1996
The Celluloid Closet
7.4
1980
The Scarlett O'Hara War
5.3
2008
David & Fatima
0.0
1950
Francis
6.1
1954
So This Is Paris
9.0
1985
The Fantasy Film Worlds of George Pal
7.5
1985
Half Nelson
0.0
1987
Sparky's Magic Piano
6.3
1964
Wild and Wonderful
3.0
1986
Mafia Princess
0.0
1980
Electric Blue 003
0.0
1986
Banter
0.0
1980
It Rained All Night the Day I Left
5.0
1991
Joseph Cornell: Worlds in a Box
0.0
1956
The Rawhide Years
4.4
2005
CSI Las Vegas: Grave Danger
7.6
1968
Rosemary's Baby
7.7
1979
Title Shot
0.0
1954
A Star Is Born World Premiere
8.0
2006
Billy Wilder Speaks
7.2
1952
Come Back Little Shiksa
0.0
1951
The Re-Inforcer
0.0
1966
Chamber of Horrors
6.3
1951
Fairfax Avenue
0.0
1969
An Eye for an Eye
0.0
1969
Nightmare
0.0
CLOSE [x]